English Name Grey-headed Albatross
Scientific Name Thalassarche chrysostoma
German Name Graukopfalbatros
Spanish Name Albatros Cabecigrís
French Name Albatros à tête grise
 
Grey-headed Albatross
     
Peters Family Name DIOMEDEIDAE:Albatrosses Order 69.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Diomedeinae):Albatrosses Order 3999.0
Gill Family Name DIOMEDEIDAE:Albatrosses Order 109.0
New 2013 Family Name DIOMEDEIDAE:Albatrosses Order 77.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Flat-billed Albatross
  • Gould's Albatross
  • Gray-headed Mollymawk
  • Gray-mantled Albatross
Synonyms
$Diomedella cauta Mathews,1913,A List of the Birds of Australia,p.43.
Authority (J.R.Forster 1785)
Habitat marine in three major cceans.Summer,in subantarctic and Antarctic seas,feeding mainly in cold waters on either side of Antarctic Convergence;in winter most leave Antarctic Zone and range extends into subtropics;breed on subantarctic and Antarctic islands
Breeding "Most eggs laid in Oct,hatch in Dec-Jan and chicks fledge in Apr-May"
Movement
Migratory. Depart Macquarie Island late April to mid-May, rarely early June; Campbell island leary to mid-May; South Goergia, late May to early June with median fledging date 19 May (24 April to 17 June). Some dispersal north in winter, when few remain in Antarctic waters and many corss Subtropical Convergence. Adults appear to remain in Subantarctic Zone, while juveniles and immatures extend to southern subtropical waters. Immatures from South Georgia may circumnavigate Antarctica, but those from Campbell Island are all recovered near Australia and New Zealand During summer, subantarctic and Antarctic waters between 46° to 64° S. Extend into Antarctic waters to 64° S in southwest Indian Ocean (30° to 90°E). To 68°S in Australasian sector of Southern Ocean (140°-180°E). to 68°S in southeast Pacific; and to 62°S in Scotia and Weddell Seas. From late autumn to early spring,range shifts north, generally between 39° to 51°S. occasionally to 31°S. Most have left Antarctic waters at this time, but stragglers recorded south to 58°S. In southwest Indian Ocean,most immatures spend summer in Subantarctic, but in winter range may extend further north into Subtropics than adults. Extension of range along Humboldt Current uncertain. Most remain south of 41°S throughout year, but a few range north to 31°S; rare visitor to South Africa. Return Campbell island, Marion Island and Iles Crozet early September; Macquarie Island 13 September onwards; South Georgia late September to early October.