English Name Yellow-nosed Albatross
Scientific Name Thalassarche chlororhynchos
German Name Gelbnasenalbatros
Spanish Name Albatros Clororrinco
French Name Albatros à bec jaune
 
Yellow-nosed Albatross
     
Peters Family Name DIOMEDEIDAE:Albatrosses Order 70.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Diomedeinae):Albatrosses Order 4000.0
Gill Family Name DIOMEDEIDAE:Albatrosses Order 110.0
New 2013 Family Name DIOMEDEIDAE:Albatrosses Order 78.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Cape Yellow-nosed Mollymawk
  • Carter's Albatross
  • Yellow-nosed Mollymawk
Synonyms
$Thalassogeron chrysostoma culminata Mathews,1934,Novitates Zoologicae,39.p.155.
Authority (J.F.Gmelin 1789)
Habitat marine;in subtropical and warmer subantarctic waters;breeds on islands in south Indian and Atlantic Oceans
Breeding "Most eggs are laid in Sept-Oct,hatch in Nov-Dec and chicks fledge in April-May."
Movement
Migratory, with birds from different breeding colonies overwintering in different areas. Occurs in subtropical and warmer subantarctic waters.Observed over waters with surface temperature 10°-23°C,but most abundant over warmer parts of subtropical zone, with surface temperatures of 18°-23°C.In breeding and non-breeding seasons concentrate over productive waters of continental shelves,often at coastal upwellings and boundaries of currents. In the Australasian region,occupy inshore and offshore waters. Departures;Young fledge Tristan da Cunha late March; Iles Crozet 20 March to 7 April; Gough Island mid-late April. Adults from Gough Island & Tristan da Cunha generally remain in local waters, but immatures move to Benguella Current off the west coast of South Africa for the first 4 to 5 years. Records from Uruguay and Argentina also probably from this population. In Indian ocean, movement generally north, with all September sightings north of 37°S. Recoveries of banded birds from Ile Amsterdam suggest movements of adults to west coast of southwest Australia, with young birds particularly moving further east.In waters off southern West Australia and South Australia, most abundant March-May and in Tasman Sea of southern New South Wales, large numbers, first of adults, then of immatures, present May-June. Apparently move north along coast,favouring inshore waters,with immatures returning south in September-October. Sightings of southeast South Africa possibly of birds from Marion Island or Iles Crozet. Return:Gough Island late August; Iles Crozet 21 August with most arriving early September. When breeding usually forage north of Iles Crozets and north of Subtropical Convergence, though most sightings south of 40°S.