English Name Buller's Albatross
Scientific Name Thalassarche bulleri
German Name Bulleralbatros
Spanish Name Albatros de Buller
French Name Albatros de Buller
 
Buller's Albatross
     
Peters Family Name DIOMEDEIDAE:Albatrosses Order 71.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Diomedeinae):Albatrosses Order 4001.0
Gill Family Name DIOMEDEIDAE:Albatrosses Order 111.0
New 2013 Family Name DIOMEDEIDAE:Albatrosses Order 79.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Buller's Mollymawk
Synonyms
#Thalassarche chlororhynchos chlororhynchos {br.Tristan da Cunha,Gough I;winters south Atlantic Ocean}
Authority (Rothschild 1893)
Habitat marine,pelagic; in subtropical and subantarctic waters of south Pacific Ocean;breeds on subtropical and subantarctic islands & rock stacks in New Zealand, on sparsely vegetated slopes,cliff tops and ledges of rocky islands
Breeding "Broadly December to October on Snares and Solander Is;2-3 months earlier on Chatham & Three Kings Is.On Snares,arrival mid-December...first eggs 31 December-16 January."(HANZAB,1,p.335)
Movement
Adults may move only locally, but some at least, possibly only pre-breeders, move east to waters of Humboldt Current off west coast South America. Departure: most young fledge from Snares Islands in September-October (extreme dates 22 August to 23 October);young fledge Chatan Islands early-mid June. Uncommon east of Cook Strait until late April;recoveries from New Zealand beaches peak in June. Return to Solander Island & probably Snares Islands early November to early December, and possibly as late as mid-December, At Chatham Is first seen 9 September.