English Name Sooty Albatross
Scientific Name Phoebetria fusca
German Name Rußalbatros
Spanish Name Albatros ahumado
French Name Albatros brun
 
Sooty Albatross
     
Peters Family Name DIOMEDEIDAE:Albatrosses Order 72.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Diomedeinae):Albatrosses Order 4002.0
Gill Family Name DIOMEDEIDAE:Albatrosses Order 112.0
New 2013 Family Name DIOMEDEIDAE:Albatrosses Order 80.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Dark-mantled Sooty Albatross
Synonyms
#Thalassarche bulleri bulleri {breeds subantarctic islands of New Zealand}
Authority (Hilsenberg 1822)
Habitat marine and pelagic;In summer mainly south of 35°S in subtropical and subantarctic waters, but most abundant near Subtropical Convergence;breeds on subtropical and subantarctic islands in Indian & Atlantic oceans on vegetated cliffs and steep slopes
Breeding "Most eggs laid in October,hatch in December,and chicks fledge in May"
Movement
Dispersive,possibly migratory. Departure: young fledge Tristan da Cunha and Gough Island mid-May; Marion Island Apirl to late May; Iles Crozet May to early June. Disperse northwards in winter, deserting subantarctic and Antarctic waters and northern limit shifts to 30° to 35°S. Most records South Africa in winter. Eastward movement in Indian Ocean suggested by rarity in southwest Indian Ocean May to August; increase in abundance east of 74°E and observations of up to 20 birds together in Great Australian Bight. Return: arrive breeding colonies Tristan da Cunha mid July though sometimes as late as early September;Iles Crozet mid-August;Marion Island and Gough Island late August.