English Name Light-mantled Sooty-Albatross
Scientific Name Phoebetria palpebrata
German Name Graumantel-Rußalbatros
Spanish Name Albatros Tiznado
French Name Albatros fuligineux
 
Light-mantled Sooty-Albatross
     
Peters Family Name DIOMEDEIDAE:Albatrosses Order 73.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Diomedeinae):Albatrosses Order 4003.0
Gill Family Name DIOMEDEIDAE:Albatrosses Order 113.0
New 2013 Family Name DIOMEDEIDAE:Albatrosses Order 81.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Gray-mantled Albatross
  • Light-mantled Albatross
Synonyms
$Phoebetria [palpebrata] fusca Mathews,1934,Novitates Zoologicae,39,p.158.
Authority (J.R.Forster 1785)
Habitat marine and pelagic; in summer mainly Antarctic;range extending into Subantarctic and subtropical waster in winter;breeds on subantarctic and Antarctic islands & rocky islets in Pacific,Atlantic Oceans and seas south of New Zealand
Breeding "Most eggs laid in October-November,hatch in December-January and chicks fledge in May-June"
Movement
Dispersive,possibly migratory, from nesting islands. Departure;peak time for leaving Heard Island 13-17 May;Campbell Island late May;South Georgia 27 May; Iles Crozet 6 June;Iles Kerguelen early June;Marion Island mid-June;Macquarie Island mid-May to mid-June. During non-breeding period moves northward in late autumn & winter,with range extending into subtropical waters, especially in Australian and New Zealand waters and south Pacific. Most records New Zealand, Australia and South Africa in winter. Possibly Indian Ocean birds move eastward with fewer in western part in winter. Return: adults arrive breeding colony at Iles Crozet early to mid-September;Macquarie Island 1 October;Marion Island early October;Cambpell Island 4-9 October;Heard Island 1-4 October;South Georgia 10 October.