English Name Southern Fulmar
Scientific Name Fulmarus glacialoides
German Name Silbersturmvogel
Spanish Name Fulmar Austral
French Name Fulmar argenté
 
Southern Fulmar
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 76.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3911.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 117.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Fulmarinae:Fulmars Order 84.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Antarctic Fulmar
  • Silver-gray Fulmar
  • Silver-gray Petrel
  • Slender-billed Fulmar
Synonyms
$Macronectes giganteus Wilkins,1923,Ibis,11th series,5,p.488. (South Georgia).
Authority (A.Smith 1840)
Habitat

Marine and pelagic.Normally linked with cold water fringing pack ice,but rarely in midst of pack ice. Breeds on steep rocky slopes and precipitous cliffs.

Breeding "Starts Nov." (HBW,1,p.236)
Movement
Migratory,ranging widely over Southern Ocean.  Young birds commonly reach subtropical zone by following cold water currents,especially the humboldt current off Western South America.Sometimes straggles north to South Africa,Australia and New Zealand.