English Name Northern Fulmar
Scientific Name Fulmarus glacialis
German Name Eissturmvogel
Spanish Name Fulmar Boreal
French Name Fulmar boréal
 
Northern Fulmar
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 77.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3910.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 116.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Fulmarinae:Fulmars Order 85.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Arctic Fulmar
  • Fulmar
  • Fulmar Petrel
  • Glupisch (rodgersi)
  • Pacific Fulmar (rodgersi)
Synonyms
$Fulmarus [glacialis] glacialialoides Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.321.
Authority (Linnaeus 1761)
Habitat

Marine, mostly in waters over continental shelf;ranges from pack ice through Arctic and subarctic to temperate waters.Avoids warmer regions.Typically breeds on cliffs and rock faces.

Breeding "Starts Aug." (HBW,1,p.235)
Movement
Northern populations migratory,retreating south as sea freezes over,and mostly absent November to February.  Further south dispersive,ranging widely but not usually reaching zones of warm water. Regularly occurs south to Baja California. Young birds may make transoceanic crossings and generally wander further than adults.  Has occurred at Madeira, in Mediterranean and far inland in Czech Republic.