English Name Antarctic Petrel
Scientific Name Thalassoica antarctica
German Name Antarktiksturmvogel
Spanish Name Petrel Antártico
French Name Pétrel antarctique
 
Antarctic Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 78.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3912.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 118.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Fulmarinae:Fulmars Order 86.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Antarctic Fulmar
Synonyms
$Le Fulmar P├ętrel,Puffin gris-blanc de l'isle Saint Kilda Buffon,1786,Histoire Naturelle des Oiseaux,10,p.162
Authority (J.F.Gmelin 1789)
Habitat

Marine.Prefers open waters in vicinity of icepack,especially in areas with icebergs.Largely pelagic outside breeding seasonNests on snow-free cliffs & rock faces,mostly along coast or on off-shore islands,but up to 250km inland.

Breeding "Starts Nov." (HBW,1,p.236)
Movement
Little known.Dispersive within area of floating ice,rarely straying far.Could be partially migratory. Some birds move north in winter,reaching Antarctic Convergence and sometimes beyond.Others remain around edge of ice. Vagrant to South Africa,New Zealand and Tasmania.