English Name Cape Petrel
Scientific Name Daption capense
German Name Kapsturmvogel
Spanish Name Petrel Damero
French Name Damier du Cap
 
Cape Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 79.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3913.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 119.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Fulmarinae:Fulmars Order 87.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Black-and-white Petrel
  • Cape Fulmar
  • Cape Pigeon
  • Cape Sea Pigeon
  • Pied Petrel
  • Pintado Petrel
  • Spotted Petrel
Synonyms
$Thalassoica antarctica antarctica J.V.Bennett,1926,Ibis,p.314. (Falkland Islands).
Authority (Linnaeus 1758)
Habitat

Marine & pelagic,especially in winter.In places occurs mainly over cold water beyond continental shelf.Elsewhere,during breeding,most commonly found in inshore waters not far from colonies.Usually avoids pack ice.Breeds on cliffs or steep rocky slopes.

Breeding "Starts Nov."
Movement
Dispersive & perhaps partly migratory. Absent from Antarctica April to August.In subantarctic some birds apparently fairly sedentary.Ranges widely over Southern Ocean and follows cold currents into tropics,especially Humboldt Current off W South America.Several records from Northern Hemisphere,with some records due to ship-carried birds.