English Name Snow Petrel
Scientific Name Pagodroma nivea
German Name Schneesturmvogel
Spanish Name Petrel Niveo
French Name Pétrel des neiges
 
Snow Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 80.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3914.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 120.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Fulmarinae:Fulmars Order 88.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Greater Snow-Petrel (confusa)
  • Large-billed Snowy Petrel (confusa)
  • Lesser Snow-Petrel (nivea)
  • Small-billed Snowy Petrel (nivea)
  • Snowy Petrel
Synonyms
$Pintado Petrel Dampier,1790,The voyages of discovery of Captain William Dampier in the South Seas and round the world,3,p.96.
Authority (J.R.Forster 1777)
Habitat

Little known.Apparently sedentary in places,with most birds staying in vicinity of colony year-round,dispersing only to adjacent waters.Seldom strays far from pack ice except on northernmost breeding grounds:Bouvet I. South Georgia.

Breeding "Starts Nov.in most areas." (HBW,1,p.237)
Movement
Little known.Apparently sedentary in places,with most birds staying in vicinity of colony year-round,dispersing only to adjacent waters.Seldom strays far from pack ice except on northernmost breeding grounds:Bouvet I. South Georgia.