English Name Kerguelen Petrel
Scientific Name Lugensa brevirostris
German Name Kerguelensturmvogel
Spanish Name Petrel de las Kerguelen
French Name Pétrel de Kerguelen
 
Kerguelen Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 80.5
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3915.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 121.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Puffininae:Shearwaters Order 104.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Gray-faced Petrel
  • Little Black Petrel
  • Short-billed Petrel
Synonyms
$Pagodroma nivea minor [as [Pagodroma] nivea b. minor] Bonaparte,1857,Conspectus Generum Avium,2,sig.21-26(March),p.192. Nomen nudum. (?= P.n.nivea)
Authority (Lesson 1831)
Habitat

Marine & highly pelagic,occurring mainly in cold waters.Breeds near sea on marshy ground;also higher up on volcanic ridges,up to 450m

Breeding "Starts Aug."
Movement
Frequents subantarctic and Antarctic waters south to pack ice all year round. Disperses widely over Southern Ocean to about 30°S. Adults less mobile,some visiting colonies throughout year.