English Name White-headed Petrel
Scientific Name Pterodroma lessonii
German Name Weißkopf-Sturmvogel
Spanish Name Petrel Cabeciblanco
French Name Pétrel de Lesson
 
White-headed Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 82.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3942.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 148.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Pterodrominae:Gadfly Petrels Order 91.0
 
English Synonyms
  • White-headed Fulmar
Synonyms
$Pterodroma macroptera gouldi Mathews,1913,A List of the Birds of Australia,p.37.
Authority (Garnot 1826)
Habitat

Marine & highly pelagic,rarely approaching land except at colonies. Recorded on inshore waters in stormy weather.Breeds on subantarctic  islands,up to 300m above sea level;on flat or sloping grounds,usually with some vegetation.

Breeding "At Macquarie I.,colonies reoccupied in late Aug...Laying not synchronized, from c.20 Nov - 17 Dec and 19 Nov - 31 Dec.Similar Iles Kerguelen."(HANZAN,1,p.423)
Movement
Disperses widely over Southern Ocean,probably in circumpolar range,generally south of 30°S. Absent from colonies for only two months. Adults thought to be less mobile than immatures. Large numbers present in Straits of Magellan in December thought to be immatures.Ranges south to pack ice but also north into subtropical zone.