English Name Atlantic Petrel
Scientific Name Pterodroma incerta
German Name Schlegelsturmvogel
Spanish Name Petrel de Schlegel
French Name Pétrel de Schlegel
 
Atlantic Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 83.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3946.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 152.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Pterodrominae:Gadfly Petrels Order 92.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Hooded Petrel
  • Schlegel's Petrel
Synonyms
$Pterodroma lessonii Jouanin & Mougin,1979,in Mayr & Cottrell(eds.),Checklist of the Birds of the World,2nd ed.,1,p.67.
Authority (Schlegel 1863)
Habitat Marine & probably pelagic.Breeds on oceanic islands,occupying ridges from 150-600m
Breeding "Breeds in winter, starting Mar." (HBW,1,p.239)
Movement
Disperses throughout South Atlantic,occurring off east coast of South America & rounding South Africa into Indian Ocean north to at least 26°S.