English Name Providence Petrel
Scientific Name Pterodroma solandri
German Name Solandersturmvogel
Spanish Name Petrel de Solander
French Name Pétrel de Solander
 
Providence Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 84.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3939.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 145.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Pterodrominae:Gadfly Petrels Order 93.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Bird-of-Providence
  • Brown-headed Petrel
  • Solander's Petrel
Synonyms
<Procellaria incerta Schlegel,1863,Revue méthodique et critique (Catalogue) des Collections déposées dans cet Établissement,livr.4,No.22(July),Procellariae,p.9. ("Mers australes,côtes de la Nouvelle Zélande,et Mers de l'Australie.")
Authority (Gould 1844)
Habitat

Marine & pelagic,occurring well beyond the continental shelf.Breeds in mountainous ground,500-800m,mainly in forested areas but lower down on grassland

Breeding "Winter breeder(Feb-Nov).Birds return 13-18 Feb to select & occupy sites...Laying mid- to late May." (HANZAB,1,p.427)
Movement
Transaequatorial migrant,probably moving mainly into northwest Pacific.with some birds occurring off Japan even in breeding season.When breeding occurs over the west Tasman Sea.