English Name Scaled Piculet
Scientific Name Picumnus squamulatus
German Name Schuppenzwergspecht
Spanish Name
French Name Picumne squamulé
 
Scaled Piculet
     
Peters Family Name PICIDAE(Picumninae):Piculets Order 3829.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PICIDAE:Woodpeckers,Wrynecks Order 556.0
Gill Family Name PICIDAE:Woodpeckers,Wrynecks,Piculets Order 3693.0
New 2013 Family Name PICIDAE,Picumninae:Piculets Order 3855.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Picumnus steindachneri
Authority Lafresnaye 1854
Habitat forest undergrowth,edge,deciduous woodland;lowlands-1900m
Breeding
Movement