English Name White-bellied Piculet
Scientific Name Picumnus spilogaster
German Name Weißbauch-Zwergspecht
Spanish Name
French Name Picumne à ventre blanc
 
White-bellied Piculet
     
Peters Family Name PICIDAE(Picumninae):Piculets Order 3831.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PICIDAE:Woodpeckers,Wrynecks Order 557.0
Gill Family Name PICIDAE:Woodpeckers,Wrynecks,Piculets Order 3694.0
New 2013 Family Name PICIDAE,Picumninae:Piculets Order 3857.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Para Piculet(pallidus)
Synonyms
Picumnus minutissimus
Authority Sundevall 1866
Habitat humid forest,deciduous woodland,thickets; lowlands-500m
Breeding
Movement