English Name Varzea Piculet@
Scientific Name Picumnus varzeae
German Name Varzeazwergspecht
Spanish Name
French Name Picumne des varzéas
 
Varzea Piculet@
     
Peters Family Name PICIDAE(Picumninae):Piculets Order 3833.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PICIDAE:Woodpeckers,Wrynecks Order 561.0
Gill Family Name PICIDAE:Woodpeckers,Wrynecks,Piculets Order 3698.0
New 2013 Family Name PICIDAE,Picumninae:Piculets Order 3860.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Picumnus albosquamatus
Authority Snethlage 1912
Habitat humid forest,usu nr water;lowlands
Breeding
Movement