English Name Spotted Piculet@
Scientific Name Picumnus pygmaeus
German Name Fleckenzwergspecht
Spanish Name
French Name Picumne ocellé
 
Spotted Piculet@
     
Peters Family Name PICIDAE(Picumninae):Piculets Order 3834.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PICIDAE:Woodpeckers,Wrynecks Order 559.0
Gill Family Name PICIDAE:Woodpeckers,Wrynecks,Piculets Order 3696.0
New 2013 Family Name PICIDAE,Picumninae:Piculets Order 3861.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Picumnus varzeae
Authority (Lichtenstein 1823)
Habitat dry forest;lowlands-750m
Breeding
Movement