English Name Orinoco Piculet
Scientific Name Picumnus pumilus
German Name
Spanish Name
French Name Picumne de l'Orénoque
 
Orinoco Piculet
     
Peters Family Name PICIDAE(Picumninae):Piculets Order 3835.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PICIDAE:Woodpeckers,Wrynecks Order 551.0
Gill Family Name PICIDAE:Woodpeckers,Wrynecks,Piculets Order 3689.0
New 2013 Family Name PICIDAE,Picumninae:Piculets Order 3862.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Picumnus pygmaeus
Authority Cabanis & Heine 1863
Habitat humid forest;lowlands-500m
Breeding
Movement