English Name African Piculet
Scientific Name Sasia africana
German Name Graubauch-Mausspecht
Spanish Name
French Name Picumne de Verreaux
 
African Piculet
     
Peters Family Name PICIDAE(Picumninae):Piculets Order 3838.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PICIDAE:Woodpeckers,Wrynecks Order 575.0
Gill Family Name PICIDAE:Woodpeckers,Wrynecks,Piculets Order 3713.0
New 2013 Family Name PICIDAE,Picumninae:Piculets Order 3865.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Pygmy Woodpecker
Synonyms
Nesoctites micromegas
Authority Verreaux & Verreaux 1855
Habitat humid forest,dense second growth;lowlands-1000m
Breeding
Movement