English Name Rufous-breasted Piculet
Scientific Name Picumnus rufiventris
German Name Rotbauch-Zwergspecht
Spanish Name
French Name Picumne à ventre roux
 
Rufous-breasted Piculet
     
Peters Family Name PICIDAE(Picumninae):Piculets Order 3812.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PICIDAE:Woodpeckers,Wrynecks Order 566.0
Gill Family Name PICIDAE:Woodpeckers,Wrynecks,Piculets Order 3704.0
New 2013 Family Name PICIDAE,Picumninae:Piculets Order 3838.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Picumnus cinnamomeus
Authority (Bonaparte 1838)
Habitat humid forest edge,undergrowth;lowlands-1000m
Breeding
Movement