English Name Rusty-necked Piculet
Scientific Name Picumnus fuscus
German Name Rostnacken-Zwergspecht
Spanish Name
French Name Picumne à nuque rousse
 
Rusty-necked Piculet
     
Peters Family Name PICIDAE(Picumninae):Piculets Order 3813.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PICIDAE:Woodpeckers,Wrynecks Order 554.0
Gill Family Name PICIDAE:Woodpeckers,Wrynecks,Piculets Order 3703.0
New 2013 Family Name PICIDAE,Picumninae:Piculets Order 3839.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Natterer's Piculet
Synonyms
Picumnus rufiventris
Authority Pelzeln 1870
Habitat forest;lowlands
Breeding
Movement