English Name Mottled Piculet
Scientific Name Picumnus nebulosus
German Name Braunbrust-Zwergspecht
Spanish Name
French Name Picumne strié
 
Mottled Piculet
     
Peters Family Name PICIDAE(Picumninae):Piculets Order 3820.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PICIDAE:Woodpeckers,Wrynecks Order 569.0
Gill Family Name PICIDAE:Woodpeckers,Wrynecks,Piculets Order 3707.0
New 2013 Family Name PICIDAE,Picumninae:Piculets Order 3846.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Picumnus granadensis
Authority Sundevall 1866
Habitat forest edge,farmlds,swampy/riverine woodld,2grwth;lowlds-1000m
Breeding
Movement