English Name Lafresnaye's Piculet
Scientific Name Picumnus lafresnayi
German Name Lafresnayezwergspecht
Spanish Name
French Name Picumne de Lafresnaye
 
Lafresnaye's Piculet
     
Peters Family Name PICIDAE(Picumninae):Piculets Order 3823.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PICIDAE:Woodpeckers,Wrynecks Order 552.0
Gill Family Name PICIDAE:Woodpeckers,Wrynecks,Piculets Order 3690.0
New 2013 Family Name PICIDAE,Picumninae:Piculets Order 3849.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Picumnus aurifrons
Authority Malherbe 1862
Habitat humid forest;lowlands-1400m
Breeding
Movement