English Name Blue-throated Motmot
Scientific Name Aspatha gularis
German Name Blaukehlmotmot
Spanish Name Momoto Gorgiazul
French Name Motmot à gorge bleue
 
Blue-throated Motmot
     
Peters Family Name MOMOTIDAE:Motmots Order 3497.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name MOMOTIDAE:Motmots Order 1064.0
Gill Family Name MOMOTIDAE:Motmots Order 3498.0
New 2013 Family Name MOMOTIDAE:Motmots Order 3522.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
<Hylomanes momotula obscurus Nelson,1911,Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections,56,no.22,p.1. (Cerro Bruja,Panama.)
Authority (Lafresnaye 1840)
Habitat humid to semi-humid high montane evergreen forest & pine forest;1300-3000m
Breeding Lays in April in Guatemala;fledgling collected in second half of May in S Mexico
Movement
Sedentary,but possibly some altitudinal movement.