English Name Broad-billed Motmot
Scientific Name Electron platyrhynchum
German Name Plattschnabelmotmot
Spanish Name Momoto Picoancho
French Name Motmot à bec large
 
Broad-billed Motmot
     
Peters Family Name MOMOTIDAE:Motmots Order 3498.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name MOMOTIDAE:Motmots Order 1065.0
Gill Family Name MOMOTIDAE:Motmots Order 3499.0
New 2013 Family Name MOMOTIDAE:Motmots Order 3523.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Bolivian Broad-billed Motmot (medianum = pyrrholaemum)
  • Broad-bellied Motmot typo!
  • Darien Motmot (suboles = minor)
  • Lesser Broad-billed Motmot (minor)
  • Plain-tailed Motmot (pyrrholaemum)
  • Red-throated Broad-billed Motmot (pyrrholaemum)
Synonyms
$Aspatha gularis Sharpe,1892,Catalogue of the Birds in the British Museum,17,Coraciae(ctd) & Halcyones,p.331. (Santa Maria near Quezaltenango,Barranca Honda,DueƱas & Volcan de Fuego,Guatemala).
Authority (Leadbeater 1829)
Habitat humid forest and older second-growth woodland;lowlands & foothills to 1100m
Breeding Lays in February-May in Costa Rica;in west Colombia,stub-tailed juvenile accompanied by adults in March
Movement
Sedentary