English Name Whooping Motmot
Scientific Name Momotus subrufescens
German Name
Spanish Name
French Name
 
Whooping Motmot
     
Peters Family Name MOMOTIDAE:Motmots Order 3504.3
Sibley Monroe Family Name MOMOTIDAE:Motmots Order 1071.3
Gill Family Name MOMOTIDAE:Motmots Order 3504.3
New 2013 Family Name MOMOTIDAE:Motmots Order 10936.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Caribbean Motmot
  • Chestnut-bellied Motmot (reconditus=conexus)
  • Colombian Motmot
  • Osgood's Motmot (osgoodi)
  • Small-billed Motmot (conexus)
  • Venezuelan Motmot (venezuelae=subrufescens)
Synonyms
$Momotus brasiliensis Cassin,1848,Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia,4,p.89. (Vera Cruz,Mexico). Not Momotus brasiliensis Latham,1790.
Authority P.L.Sclater 1853
Habitat humid to semi-arid open woodland,forest & edge,clearings with scattered trees,plantations,gardens
Breeding ?
Movement
Sedentary.