English Name Trinidad Motmot
Scientific Name Momotus bahamensis
German Name
Spanish Name
French Name
 
Trinidad Motmot
     
Peters Family Name MOMOTIDAE:Motmots Order 3504.5
Sibley Monroe Family Name MOMOTIDAE:Motmots Order 1071.5
Gill Family Name MOMOTIDAE:Motmots Order 3504.5
New 2013 Family Name MOMOTIDAE:Motmots Order 10937.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
<Momotus conexus Thayer & Bangs,1906,Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology,Harvard University,46,p.215. (Savanna of Panamá,Panama.)
Authority (Swainson 1838)
Habitat on Trinidad heavil shaded parts of forest at all levels;on Tobago in more exposed situations,cocoa plantations,even sandy beaches and pasture land with large trees
Breeding Lays April-May in Trinidad,March-July in Tobago
Movement
Sedentary