English Name Siver-banded Motmot
Scientific Name Momotus argenticinctus
German Name
Spanish Name
French Name
 
Siver-banded Motmot
     
Peters Family Name MOMOTIDAE:Motmots Order 3504.6
Sibley Monroe Family Name MOMOTIDAE:Motmots Order 1071.6
Gill Family Name MOMOTIDAE:Motmots Order 3504.6
New 2013 Family Name Order 11502.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Prionites swainsoni Finsch,1870,Proceedings of the Scientific Meetings of the Zoological Society of London for the Year 1870,Pt.2(Nov.),p.558. (Trinidad).
Authority Sharpe 1892
Habitat lower growth of semi-humid & deciduous forest and woodland
Breeding ?
Movement
Sedentary