English Name Amazonian Motmot
Scientific Name Momotus momota
German Name Blauscheitelmotmot
Spanish Name Momoto Común
French Name Motmot houtouc
 
Amazonian Motmot
     
Peters Family Name MOMOTIDAE:Motmots Order 3504.7
Sibley Monroe Family Name MOMOTIDAE:Motmots Order 1071.7
Gill Family Name MOMOTIDAE:Motmots Order 3504.7
New 2013 Family Name MOMOTIDAE:Motmots Order 3529.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Blue-crowned Motmot
  • Brazilian Motmot (parensis)
  • Natterer's Motmot (nattereri)
  • Obscure Motmot (ignobilis)
  • ParĂ¡ Motmot (parensis)
  • Sclater's Motmot (microstephanus)
  • Snethlage's Motmot (cametensis)
Synonyms
$Momotus momota argenticinctus Peters,1948,Checklist of Birds of the World,5,p.227.
Authority Linnaeus 1766
Habitat humid forest,seasonal forest,semi-arid open woodland,clearings with scattered trees,plantations & locally,gardens;to 1300m in Colombia.
Breeding Lays September-October & January-February in French Guiana,September-December in S Brazil,N Argentina & Bolivia.
Movement
Sedentary