English Name Undulated Tinamou
Scientific Name Crypturellus undulatus
German Name Wellentinamu
Spanish Name Tinamú Ondulado
French Name Tinamou vermiculé
 
Undulated Tinamou
     
Peters Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 26.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 26.0
Gill Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 15.0
New 2013 Family Name TINAMIDAE,Tinaminae:Forest Tinamous Order 32.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Banded Tinamou
Synonyms
<Psophodes nigrogularis Gould,1844,Birds of Australia,pt.15,p.XXXXXXXX (West Australia;far west coast between Perth & Augusta, fide Schodde & Mason,1991,Emu,p.136.)
Authority (Temminck 1815)
Habitat forest,edge,swampy woodland,second growth, savanna, scrub;lowlands-500m
Breeding "Feb-May in Colombia." (HBW,1,p.129)
Movement
Resident