English Name Pale-browed Tinamou
Scientific Name Crypturellus transfasciatus
German Name Brauentinamu
Spanish Name Tinamú Cejudo
French Name Tinamou à grands sourcils
 
Pale-browed Tinamou
     
Peters Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 27.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 28.0
Gill Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 16.0
New 2013 Family Name TINAMIDAE,Tinaminae:Forest Tinamous Order 33.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Steele's Tinamou
Synonyms
$Crypturellus undulatus undulatus Naumburg,1930,Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History,60,p.59. (UrucĂșm,Matto Grosso)
Authority (P.L.Sclater & Salvin 1878)
Habitat deciduous forest & woodland.&.locally in regenerating scrubby woodlands;Pacific lowlands mostly to 800m,but to1500m along El Palme-Celica Road & 1600m at El Tundo Reserve
Breeding "Nov-Feb in Colombia." (HBW,1,p.129)
Movement
Resident