English Name Brazilian Tinamou
Scientific Name Crypturellus strigulosus
German Name Rotkehltinamu
Spanish Name Tinamú Brasileño
French Name Tinamou oariana
 
Brazilian Tinamou
     
Peters Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 28.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 29.0
Gill Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 17.0
New 2013 Family Name TINAMIDAE,Tinaminae:Forest Tinamous Order 34.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Crypturellus transfasciatus Peters,1931,Checklist of Birds of the World,1,p.22.
Authority (Temminck 1815)
Habitat humid forest;lowlands
Breeding No info
Movement
Resident