English Name Grey-legged Tinamou
Scientific Name Crypturellus duidae
German Name Graufußstinamu
Spanish Name Tinamú Patigrís
French Name Tinamou de Zimmer
 
Grey-legged Tinamou
     
Peters Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 29.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 34.0
Gill Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 22.0
New 2013 Family Name TINAMIDAE,Tinaminae:Forest Tinamous Order 35.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Duida Tinamou
Synonyms
$Crypturellus strigulosus tambopatae Blake,1960,Auk,77,p.92. New name for Crypturellus strigulosus peruvianus Blake,1959.
Authority J.T.Zimmer 1938
Habitat humid forest,scrubby open woodland;lowlands-500min Colombia,to 200m Venezuela
Breeding No info
Movement
Resident