English Name Magdalena Tinamou@
Scientific Name Crypturellus saltuarius
German Name
Spanish Name
French Name Tinamou de al Magdalena
 
Magdalena Tinamou@
     
Peters Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 30.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 33.0
Gill Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 21.0
New 2013 Family Name TINAMIDAE,Tinaminae:Forest Tinamous Order 36.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Crypturellus duidae Hellmayr & Conover,1942,Field Museum of Natural History,Zoological Series,13,pt.1,no.1,p.63.
Authority Wetmore 1950
Habitat thickets,second growth,forest;lowlands-1300m.Known only from type spec.
Breeding No info
Movement
Sedentary