English Name Red-legged Tinamou
Scientific Name Crypturellus erythropus
German Name Rotfußtinamu
Spanish Name Tinamú Patirrojo
French Name Tinamou à pieds rouges
 
Red-legged Tinamou
     
Peters Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 31.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 32.0
Gill Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 20.0
New 2013 Family Name TINAMIDAE,Tinaminae:Forest Tinamous Order 38.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Perjita Tinamou
  • Red-footed Tinamou
  • Colombian Tinamou (colombianus)
  • Santa Marta Tinamou (idoneus)
Synonyms
$Crypturellus erythropus saltuarius Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.3. 
Authority (Pelzeln 1863)
Habitat drier thickets,second growth,dry-moist deciduous forest;lowlands-500m
Breeding "Jan-Sept in Colombia." (HBW,1,p.131)
Movement
Resident