English Name Yellow-legged Tinamou@
Scientific Name Crypturellus noctivagus
German Name Gelbfußtinamou
Spanish Name Tanamú Patigualdo
French Name Tinamou noctivague
 
Yellow-legged Tinamou@
     
Peters Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 32.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 35.0
Gill Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 23.0
New 2013 Family Name TINAMIDAE,Tinaminae:Forest Tinamous Order 39.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Wied's Tinamou
Synonyms
$Crypturornis noctivagus spencei Osgood & Conover,1922,Field Museum of Natural History,Zoological Series,12,p.26. (Rio Cogollo,Sierra de Perij√°,Venezuela).Not Crypturus cinnamomeus spencei Brabourne & Chubb,1914. (= C(?e.)idoneus)
Authority (zu Wied-Neuwied 1820)
Habitat humid forest;lowlands
Breeding "Nov in sBrazil" (HBW,1,p.131)
Movement
Resident