English Name Black-capped Tinamou
Scientific Name Crypturellus atrocapillus
German Name Schwarzkappentinamu
Spanish Name Tinamú Capirotado
French Name Tinamou à calotte noire
 
Black-capped Tinamou
     
Peters Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 33.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 36.0
Gill Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 24.0
New 2013 Family Name TINAMIDAE,Tinaminae:Forest Tinamous Order 40.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
<Tinamus noctivagus zu Wied-Neuwied,1820,Reise nach Brasilien...in 1815-17,1,p.160,note. (Muribeca,Rio Itabapuana,EspĂ­rito Santo,Brazil.)
Authority (Tschudi 1844)
Habitat
deciduous forest,scrub;lowlands
Breeding
No info.
Movement
Resident