English Name Thicket Tinamou
Scientific Name Crypturellus cinnamomeus
German Name Buschtinamu
Spanish Name Tinamú Canelo
French Name Tinamou cannelle
 
Thicket Tinamou
     
Peters Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 34.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 27.0
Gill Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 14.0
New 2013 Family Name TINAMIDAE,Tinaminae:Forest Tinamous Order 41.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Rufescent Tinamou
Synonyms
$Crypturellus atrocapillus garleppi Blake,1979,in Mayr & Cottrell(eds.),Checklist of the Birds of the World,2nd ed.,1,p.30.
Authority (Lesson 1842)
Habitat brushy forest edge,second growth,dense scrub,thickets;lowlands-1000m
Breeding "Mar-Aug in Costa Rica." (HBW,1,p.131)
Movement
Resident