English Name Slaty-breasted Tinamou
Scientific Name Crypturellus boucardi
German Name Graukehltinamu
Spanish Name Tinamú Pizarroso
French Name Tinamou de Boucard
 
Slaty-breasted Tinamou
     
Peters Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 35.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 30.0
Gill Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 18.0
New 2013 Family Name TINAMIDAE,Tinaminae:Forest Tinamous Order 42.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Boucard Tinamou
  • Boucard's Tinamou
Synonyms
%CRYPTURELLUS CINNAMOMEUS
Authority (P.L.Sclater 1859)
Habitat humid forest,thickets;lowlands-1000m
Breeding "Jan-Jun in Belize;Mar-Jul in Guatemala;Mar-Oct in Costa Rica." (HBW,1,p.132)
Movement
Resident