English Name Variegated Tinamou
Scientific Name Crypturellus variegatus
German Name Rotbrusttinamu
Spanish Name Tinamú Abigarrado
French Name Tinamou varié
 
Variegated Tinamou
     
Peters Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 37.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 37.0
Gill Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 25.0
New 2013 Family Name TINAMIDAE,Tinaminae:Forest Tinamous Order 44.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Crypturellus kerriae Peters,1931,Checklist of Birds of the World,1,p.20.
Authority (J.FGmelin 1789)
Habitat
humid forest,mainly terra firme,thickets;lowlands-1300m
Breeding
"Apr in Venezuela;May/Jun (in rainy season) in Guyana." (HBW,1,p.132)
Movement
Resident