English Name Rusty Tinamou
Scientific Name Crypturellus brevirostris
German Name Rosttinamu
Spanish Name Tinamú Herrumbroso
French Name Tinamou rubigineux
 
Rusty Tinamou
     
Peters Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 38.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 38.0
Gill Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 26.0
New 2013 Family Name TINAMIDAE,Tinaminae:Forest Tinamous Order 45.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Short-billed Tinamou
Synonyms
$Crypturellus variegatus lakoi Miranda-Ribeiro,1937["1938"],Revista do Museu Paulista,23(1937),p.743. (Alto Jatoa & Lago Mapixi,Amazonas,Brazil).
Authority (von Pelzeln 1863)
Habitat humid forest,esp.varzea;lowlands
Breeding No info
Movement
Resident