English Name Small-billed Tinamou
Scientific Name Crypturellus parvirostris
German Name Kleinschnabeltinamu
Spanish Name Tinamú Piquicorto
French Name Tinamou à petit bec
 
Small-billed Tinamou
     
Peters Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 40.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 40.0
Gill Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 28.0
New 2013 Family Name TINAMIDAE,Tinaminae:Forest Tinamous Order 47.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Crypturellus bartletti Todd,1937,Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington,50,p.178. (Rio Purús)
Authority (Wagler 1827)
Habitat humid forest,bamboo thickets,scrub;lowlands
Breeding No info on seasonality
Movement
Resident