English Name Barred Tinamou
Scientific Name Crypturellus casiquiare
German Name Bindentinamu
Spanish Name Tinamú Casiquiare
French Name Tinamou barré
 
Barred Tinamou
     
Peters Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 41.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 41.0
Gill Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 29.0
New 2013 Family Name TINAMIDAE,Tinaminae:Forest Tinamous Order 48.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Casiquiare Tinamou
Synonyms
$Crypturellus parvirostris Chubb,1919,Ibis,p.10. (Rio Solocame,near ChulumanĂ­,Dept. La Paz,Bolivia)
Authority (Chapman 1929)
Habitat sandy-belt forests of Upper Rio Negro,Rio Orinoco basins;lowlands-300m
Breeding No info
Movement
Resident