English Name Tataupa Tinamou
Scientific Name Crypturellus tataupa
German Name Tataupatinamu
Spanish Name Tinamú tataupá
French Name Tinamou tataupa
 
Tataupa Tinamou
     
Peters Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 42.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 42.0
Gill Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 30.0
New 2013 Family Name TINAMIDAE,Tinaminae:Forest Tinamous Order 49.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Crypturellus casiquiare Peters,1931,Checklist of Birds of the World,1,p.23.
Authority (Temminck 1815)
Habitat
deciduous woodland,regenerating scrub,clearings,grassland;650-950m
Breeding
No info on seasonality
Movement
Resident