English Name Red-winged Tinamou
Scientific Name Rhynchotus rufescens
German Name Pampahuhn
Spanish Name Tinamú Alirrojo
French Name Tinamou isabelle
 
Red-winged Tinamou
     
Peters Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 43.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 43.0
Gill Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 31.0
New 2013 Family Name TINAMIDAE,Rhynchotinae:Steppe Tinamous Order 50.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Rufous Tinamou
Synonyms
$Cryptura tataupa Vieillot,1819,Nouveau dictionnaire d'histoire naturelle,34,p.108.
Authority (Temminck 1815)
Habitat grassland,open country;lowlands-2500m
Breeding "Timing probably varies throughout range;Aug onward in Brazil."
Movement
Resident