English Name Huayco Tinamou
Scientific Name Rhynchotus maculicollis
German Name
Spanish Name
French Name Tinamou de Huayco
 
Huayco Tinamou
     
Peters Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 43.5
Sibley Monroe Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 43.5
Gill Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 31.5
New 2013 Family Name TINAMIDAE,Rhynchotinae:Steppe Tinamous Order 10235.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Nothurus rufescens Swainson,1837,On the natural history and classification of birds,2,in D.Lardner,The Cabinet Cyclopaedia,no.92,p.345.
Authority G.R.Gray 1867
Habitat grassy mountains ridges;Andes 1000-3500m
Breeding No info
Movement
Resident