English Name Taczanowski's Tinamou@
Scientific Name Nothoprocta taczanowskii
German Name Taczanowskisteißhuhn
Spanish Name Tinamú de Taczanowski
French Name Tinamou de Taczanowski
 
Taczanowski's Tinamou@
     
Peters Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 44.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 44.0
Gill Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 32.0
New 2013 Family Name TINAMIDAE,Rhynchotinae:Steppe Tinamous Order 51.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Rhynchotus rufescens maculicollis Laubmann,1930,Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Deutschen Gran-Chaco-Expedition 1925-26,Vögel,p.79. (Tanampaya,Bolivia).
Authority P.L.Sclater & Salvin 1875
Habitat grassland & semi-humid montane scrub;Andes in sPeru 2700-4000m
Breeding "Apr-May" (HBW,1,p.135)
Movement
Resident