English Name Ornate Tinamou
Scientific Name Nothoprocta ornata
German Name Pisaccasteißhuhn
Spanish Name Tinamú Pisacca
French Name Tinamou orné
 
Ornate Tinamou
     
Peters Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 46.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 46.0
Gill Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 34.0
New 2013 Family Name TINAMIDAE,Rhynchotinae:Steppe Tinamous Order 53.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Kalinowski's Tinamou (branickii)
Synonyms
$Nothoprocta godmani Taczanowski,1886,Ornithologie du PĂ©rou,3,p.305. (Chachupata;immature bird).
Authority (G.R.Gray 1867)
Habitat grassland;Andes 2500-4800m
Breeding "Dec-Apr and Jun-Aug in Peru;southern spring and summer in Bolivia,Chile and Argentina."
Movement
Resident