English Name Chilean Tinamou@
Scientific Name Nothoprocta perdicaria
German Name Chilesteißhuhn
Spanish Name Tinamú Chileno
French Name Tinamou perdrix
 
Chilean Tinamou@
     
Peters Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 47.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 49.0
Gill Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 37.0
New 2013 Family Name TINAMIDAE,Rhynchotinae:Steppe Tinamous Order 54.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
<Nothoprocta ornata labradori Cabot,1997,Iheringia Ser Zool., 82,p.120. (YYYYYYYYYY).
Authority (Kittlitz 1830)
Habitat grasslands,wheatfields;mainly lowlands-low Andean passes
Breeding "Dec." (HBW,1,p.136)
Movement
Resident